?

Log in

 
 
09 July 2010 @ 03:24 pm
Hey Hey Friends!  
Okay, so I'm currently being distracted from my writing, but fics will be posted today! before midnight, I promise. While I'm doing that, fill this out? I will love you forever.



1. Name:
2. Birthday:
3. Where do you live:
4: What are you studying/What are you working as:
5. What makes you happy:
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last:
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ:
8. An interesting fact about you:
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment:
10. Favourite place to be:
11. Favourite lyric:
12. Best time of the year:
13. Weirdest food you like:

RECOMMEND
1. A film:
2. A tv show:
3. A book:
4. A song:
5: A band:

FANDOM
1. Favourite Fandom:
2. OTP/OT3:
3. Favourite .gif:
4. Icon/Fic Journal (so I can join):

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me:
2. Two things you like about yourself:
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you?
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
 
 
 
Kelley: Pixar // Woody *raises eyebrows*chibimarchy on July 10th, 2010 03:16 am (UTC)
1. Name: Kelley
2. Birthday: 10/13
3. Where do you live: Ohio, USA
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: Just graduated with a bachelor's degree in Communication; I work part-time as a cashier.
5. What makes you happy: sleep, food, fangirl-worthy shows/books/etc., my friends/family/boyfriend
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: Say what you want about the books, but the Twilight saga movies have some kickass soundtracks. Especially New Moon's.
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ: I'm liking your UnH fanfics so far; nothing bad!
8. An interesting fact about you: I graduated at the top of my class in both high school and college. :D
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: Yes, have been for quite a while. Hopefully an engagement is in my near future...
10. Favourite place to be: At home
11. Favourite lyric: "Even though you're the only one I see // it's the last catastrophe // place your bets on chance and apathy..." (from "Slow Life" by Grizzly Bear; it's just really haunting and beautiful when paired with the melody)
12. Best time of the year: Summer and Christmas.
13. Weirdest food you like: Uh. I'm not really a fan of "weird" food in general, as I'm pretty picky about food.

RECOMMEND
1. A film: TWISTER! My all-time favorite movie.
2. A tv show: Eerie, Indiana (really, since you like UnH so much, Eerie will probably interest you. All the eps are on Youtube.)
3. A book: Artemis Fowl (and its sequels) by Eoin Colfer. My favorite book series EVER.
4. A song: "For Your Entertainment" by Adam Lambert. NNGGGGH.
5: A band: Muse. I have a ton of their music.

FANDOM
1. Favourite Fandom: the LuRe fandom (Luke Snyder/Dr. Reid Oliver of As the World Turns fame). Seriously, there's nothing like an episode discussion post at the LuRe com here on LJ. NOTHING.
2. OTP/OT3: Marshall Teller/Dash X from Eerie, Indiana. Naturally.
3. Favourite .gif: Photobucket Because this song/video will never not be hilarious to me. XD
4. Icon/Fic Journal (so I can join): theeerieproject

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: You understand the monotony that is NW Ohio! Whoo!
2. Two things you like about yourself: Uh. My writing skills (because hopefully they get me a real job someday!) and my place in life at the moment. I like where I'm headed. :)
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you?
andienook: pretty. ^^andienook on July 10th, 2010 03:28 pm (UTC)
best gif. I love that song. lol I'll definitely have to check that show out. ^^ Promise promise. Much love. Also For Your Entertainment? That is definitely one of my favorite songs. I'll comment again after I check out Eerie, Indiana. ^^


Also, you're amazing.
Girl #2 here to chill with you.kathrynew30 on July 10th, 2010 04:13 am (UTC)
1. Name: Kathryn
2. Birthday: December 30
3. Where do you live: Austin, Texas baby
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: Will be doing film production and currently work in a movie theater
5. What makes you happy: Music, TV, the internet, fantastic slash fics
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: Florence and the Machine
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ: You write the most amazing fics. Hesper ftw and I am excited for possible Kogan.
8. An interesting fact about you: I watch way too much british tv and my stepdad is english. (Not really interesting and not really about me)
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: I better be the one you are engaged to. Hehe. :D
10. Favourite place to be: Ooh, my car.
11. Favourite lyric: "I killed my dinner with Karate."
12. Best time of the year: December
13. Weirdest food you like: Cheez-Its wrapped in cheese

RECOMMEND
1. A film: What have I just seen? I don't really know, there are lots of good films.
2. A tv show: Doctor Who, seriously one of my favorite tv shows
3. A book: The Mortal Instruments are pretty good. :D
4. A song: Heavy in your arms - Florence and the Machine
5: A band: Mumford and Sons I suppose

FANDOM
1. Favourite Fandom: Well BTR and Doctor Who
2. OTP/OT3: Kogan, Hesper, Doctor/Rory
3. Favourite .gif: Ehh, too lazy to put one here
4. Icon/Fic Journal (so I can join): Yeah we don't really need to do this bit.

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: Um the fact we love so many of the same things and your Hesper fics
2. Two things you like about yourself: My eyes and my hair color
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you? Well I think you got this from me, so....
andienook: Jamesandienook on July 10th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
aw. ^^ fic acknowledgement. *happy* Lol, yes, You are the one I am engaged to, and yes, I did get this from you.

Dr. Who?! Ah! I've been trying to get into that show since forever. I've seen quite a bit and I am very intrigued, but I have no idea where to start my fandom journey or watchi it online from the beginning. :( I don't know much about it yet...

and Austin? Like, in the city? I'm jealous.
Girl #2 here to chill with you.kathrynew30 on July 10th, 2010 05:36 pm (UTC)
Yay! Where's my ring? XD

But I think you could start from the latest season, which is series 5 with matt smith. Although those maybe difficult to watch right now since it just aired. So maybe series 1 with Christopher eccleston would be the best place to start. Trying to start at the very being would be crazy to do, considering it has been on since 1963. :)

but yes Austin, although I do not live right in downtown, I live about 10 minutes from there. Austin is definitely a place though that you have to see, it is a very cool city.
andienook: BTRandienook on July 10th, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
lol I will send your ring to Austin XD. I live in a tiny city. >.< Definitely wanna go there one day.

Yeah, I know it would be hard to start from the way beginning. Series 5 is what I've been finding. I might start there.

Also, I'm working on a Kogan fic right now, so you'll probably see it tonight, if the boys and their cute would stop distracting me.
Girl #2 here to chill with you.kathrynew30 on July 10th, 2010 06:07 pm (UTC)
Woo, awesome. But once we get married you can come to Austin. :D

And yeah you should totally do series 5 then, because it is fantastic! I think you would enjoy it or I hope you would.

Ooh, a Kogan fic? Yes! Though I am working til 10:45 tonight, so hopefully if the boys stop distracting you it will be up when I get home. :) So no pressure or anything.
netta_a on July 11th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC)
1. Name: Anna (either Anka or Anni)
2. Birthday:22/09
3. Where do you live:Omsk, Russia
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: i'm entering in university now
5. What makes you happy:music, especially my guitar. also writing
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: Morrison, Cobain
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ: I like it's outlook. unfortunately, that's all I can write now)
8. An interesting fact about you: I can play 4 musical instruments: guitar, flute, piano and even balalaika)
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: I'm in love
10. Favourite place to be: ...maybe, mountains. there I can feel myself really good)
11. Favourite lyric: "The days are bright and filled with pain/Enclose me in your gentle rain/ The time you ran was too insane/ We'll meet again, we'll meet again" (The Doors "The Crystal Ship")
12. Best time of the year: summer
13. Weirdest food you like: Mussels (I'm not sure it's too weird,but when I ate it at first I thought it had very unusual taste)

RECOMMEND
1. A film:Subway (by Luc Besson) the strangest film I've ever saw.
2. A tv show: to be honest, I don't like TV and couldn't advise smth interesting. News?)
3. A book: "The Dharma Bums" by Jack Kerouac. it opens U a new, unknown life of american intelligence, which was also described by Hemingway. and "zen and the art of motorcycle maintenance" - it's very kind book, in my view.
4. A song: Karma Police(Radiohead), Way back(Jazzamor)
5: A band:hmmm... listen to Andrew Lloyd Webber's music, he's smart))

FANDOM - I'm sorry, I couldn't understand it ><


PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: U write)
2. Two things you like about yourself: imagination and ability to cook apple pies.
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you? OK)
andienook: pic#76825899andienook on July 11th, 2010 09:35 pm (UTC)
Hey hey new friend. ^^
annethundr05annethundr05 on November 5th, 2010 02:10 pm (UTC)
1. Name: Leslie
2. Birthday: 3/29
3. Where do you live: AL, USA (left of hell in the summer)
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: Have my BA in History working as full-time Young Adults Librarian.
5. What makes you happy: Sleep, food, fanfiction, my Rottweiler , Payday (not necessarily in that order)
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: Cry Of The Afflicted: Read Between
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ: nothing bad yet, still exploring
8. An interesting fact about you: I'm the clumsiest person alive i.e. I can trip over air, up & down stairs, even over small cracks :-)
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: no one that actually counts a real person :-S
10. Favourite place to be: In my head, it's quiet there most days.
11. Favourite lyric: : Far Away/ Nickelback- So keep breathing/'Cause I'm not leaving you anymore/Believe it/Hold on to me and, never let me go
12. Best time of the year: Fall/winter (leaf piles to jump in & b/c my allergies actually go away)
13. Weirdest food you like: Okonomiyaki (Japanese style pancakes yum)

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Interview with the Vampire (b/c Lestat is the true vampie badass)
2. A tv show: Supernatural (tis awesome)
3. A book: Wheel of Time byt Robert Jordan
4. A song:Enter Sandman: Mettalica
5: A band: BuckCherry

FANDOM
1. Favourite Fandom: Power Rangers
2. OTP/OT3: Carlos/Andros, Carlos/Zhane, Carlos/Andros/Zhane
3. Favourite .gif:
4. Icon/Fic Journal (so I can join):annethundr05

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: You are an awesome author
2. Two things you like about yourself: My eyes (though I wear glasses), and my ability to fix anything electronic woot \o/
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you?
Tags: friends, meme
(Reply) (Thread) (Link)